Florida Fiddlers Competition at the 1986 Florida Folk Festival (fiddle stage)

Type:

Sound

Date:

05/24/1986

Item:

Audio recording

Container:

18

Series:

S1576

Item ID:

C86-35 - C86-41

Event Name

Collector or Fieldworker

Tradition Bearer

Genre or Occupation

Title of Work

  • Davenport March (Etheridge) (C86-35)
  • Lost Indian
  • Mississippi Sawyer
  • Susannah Gal (Barasch)
  • Sugar Hill
  • Arkanasas Traveler
  • Ragtime Annie (Rutland)
  • Sweet Bunch of Daisies
  • Up Jumped the Devil
  • Billie in the Low Ground (Jones) (C86-36)
  • Jerusalem Ridge
  • Kerry County Blues
  • Kansas City Kitty (Staley)
  • Gold and Slver Waltz
  • Run, Johnny, Run
  • Boys of Blue Hill (Turner)
  • Drops of Brandy
  • First Slip
  • Musical Priest
  • Boil the Breakfast Early
  • Hainings Farewell (Davis) (C86-37)
  • Shenandoah Falls
  • Kitchen Girl
  • Unidentified song (Kelly)
  • Derry Connolly
  • Jennys Chickens
  • The Fox Hunters Reel
  • Coal Black Morning (Webb)
  • Yellow Rose of Texas
  • Going Back to Israel
  • Bonapartes Retreat (Williams)
  • Lost Indian
  • Blue Eyed Girl
  • Fire on the Mountain (Forbes) (C86-38)
  • Good Time Tonight
  • Happy Hollow
  • Fine Times at Our House (Stoll)
  • Chickapen Hunting
  • Paddy on the Turnpike
  • Ragtime Annie (Crow)
  • Jerusalem Ridge
  • Draging the Bow
  • Old Hen, She Cackles (Marable)
  • Four Walls
  • Old Rugged Cross
  • Bill Cheetham (Martin) (C86-39)
  • Lucinda Waltz
  • Londonderry Air
  • La-Feyette (Kemp)
  • Three Forks of the Big Sandy River
  • Big Scotia
  • Old Little Indian (Baldwin)
  • Garfield
  • Horseshoe
  • Westdale Waltz (Jones)
  • Cincinnatti Rag
  • Cackling Hen
  • Reel medley (Thompson) (C86-40)
  • Flatbush Waltz
  • Cotton Patch Rag
  • Good Night Waltz (Chalford)
  • Cherokee Shuffle
  • Florida Blues
  • Muddy Road to Texas (Gocek)
  • Cindy
  • Down Yonder
  • Rattletrap (Murray)
  • Sandy Boys
  • The Ways of the World
  • Rachael (King) (C86-41)
  • Waltz You Saved for Me
  • Twinkle Little Star
  • Soldiers Joy (All)
  • Golden Slippers (All)

Place Name

Corporate or Conference Name

General Note/Comment

  • Seven audio cassettes. Recording of the annual Florida Fiddlers Contest. In the solo awards, the placements were Fred Stoll (fourth), David Forbes (third), Elan Chalford (second), and Willie Jones(first). For the Accompanied category, the placements were Willie Jones (fourth), Clare Davis (third), Tom Staley (second) and Wayne Martin (first). Etheridge, Barasch, and Rtuland were the judges; and Kelly was a guest performer.

Order by Mail

State Archives of Florida
500 S. Bronough St.
MS #9 D
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250

(Please do not send cash in the mail.)

Order by Email

archives@dos.myflorida.com
Please call with credit card numbers.

Order by Phone

850.245.6718
Archives Photographic and Film Unit

Audio Duplication

CD copy of non-digitized recordings $25.00 per item*
CD of digitized recordings $10.00 per item*
* One item refers to a single physical recording
(tape, disc, etc.)