Saturday performances at the 1993 Florida Folk Festival (Stage III) (Tape 2)

Type:

Sound

Date:

05/29/1993

Item:

Audio recording

Container:

43

Series:

S1576

Item ID:

D93-36

Download: MP3

Event Name

Collector or Fieldworker

Tradition Bearer

Genre or Occupation

Title of Work

  • Mary Ellen (Cagliano)
  • Twinkle Little Star (Seamus & Katlin Murphy)
  • Do Not Forget Me Mother (Malinowski)
  • Devils Dream (Johnson)
  • East Tennessee Blues
  • Old Joe Cotton (Slaughter)
  • Ashokan Farewell (Adelson)
  • Little Drummers
  • Jessie Colpin (Bob & Dana Kogut)
  • Crick on Heart
  • Unidentified song
  • Liza Jane (Morse)
  • Spotted Pony
  • Cron Liquor Still (Stapleton)
  • Chicka Pat Hunting
  • Waiting for Nancy (Hunter)
  • Cold Frosty Morning
  • Flora (Van Truse)
  • Esiks Farewell
  • Up Jumped the Devil (Seaman)
  • Flop-Eared Mule
  • Rapid in the Grass (Plunkett)
  • Turkey Shuffle
  • Jenny Lynn (Parker)
  • Jenny Johnson
  • Unidentified song (Clements)
  • Old Washer Woman (Browning)
  • Rapid Around the Horn
  • Ragtime Annie (Smith)
  • Shuffle Along
  • Unidentified song (Osborne)
  • Three-fourths to Sandy (Caraher)
  • Whistling Rufus
  • Unidentified songs (Beyette)
  • Folding Down the Sheets (Norris)
  • Walking in My Sleep

Place Name

Corporate or Conference Name

General Note/Comment

  • One digital audio tape (DAT). The Florida State Fiddle Contest was held each year at the Festival on Saturdays (the stages varied from year to year). The winners were allowed to perform on the Main Stage that evening. The winners for the Junior Division (featured on this tape) were Martin Johnson (first), Ian Malinsowksi (second) and Aaron Adelson (third); the Rustic Division (also on this tape) winners were Mike Stapleton (first), Lindsey Smith (second), and Tom Van Truse (third); Contemporary Division (see D93-37) winners were Cindy Brophy (first), Clair Davis (second) and Ash Reader (third); and the Twin Fiddle Division (see D93-37) winners were Dan Green/Tammy Murray (first), Mary Carahan/Mary Gordon (second), and Allan Hood/John Gerber (third). There were also several fiddling demonstrations held in between the divisions (Bob & Dana Kogut, Bob Murphy, and Amy Cox).

Order by Mail

State Archives of Florida
500 S. Bronough St.
MS #9 D
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250

(Please do not send cash in the mail.)

Order by Email

archives@dos.myflorida.com
Please call with credit card numbers.

Order by Phone

850.245.6718
Archives Photographic and Film Unit

Audio Duplication

CD copy of non-digitized recordings $25.00 per item*
CD of digitized recordings $10.00 per item*
* One item refers to a single physical recording
(tape, disc, etc.)